From the Blog
[…] An unmarried mother is the legal custodian of the child.  One need only look at Ohio Revised Code 3109.042:

 

“An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian.”

 

Because the mother has sole legal custody until a court is called upon to designate a legal custodian, the father has to file a paternity complaint to establish his rights to the child.  Once the court gets involved, R.C. 3109.042 requires that the father be treated equally:

 

“A court designating the residential parent and legal custodian of a child described in this section shall treat the mother and father as standing upon an equality when making the designation.” 

 

A Parent With Sole Legal Custody May Be Able To Move Out Of State With The Child

 

A parent with sole legal custody may be able to move out of state with the child.